POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING) (DIAGNOSTICS) > Subaru Select Monitor
INSPECTION
1. COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
Detecting condition:
• Defective harness connector
• Defective power steering control module
Trouble symptom:
• Communication is impossible between the power steering control module and Subaru Select Monitor.
• After starting the engine, the STEERING warning light does not illuminate but steering effort is heavy.
Wiring diagram:
Electric power steering system Electric Power Steering System">
STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the power steering mode using the Subaru Select Monitor.
2.CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 3.
Charge or replace the battery.
3.CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Is there poor contact at battery terminal?
Replace or tighten the battery terminal.
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 4.
4.CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 8.
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 5.
5.CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the power steering control module connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor?
Replace the power steering control module. Power Steering Control Module">
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 6.
6.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM, VDC CM, airbag CM and body integrated unit.
CAUTION:
When disconnecting the connector from airbag CM, always follow the precautions on AB section. General Description > CAUTION">
3) Measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 M? or more?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 7.
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
7.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the power steering control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 8.
Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
8.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the power steering control module connector and the data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B450) No. 2 — (B40) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ??
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 9.
Repair the open circuit or poor contact of harness and connectors between the power steering control module and data link connector.
9.CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR INSTALLATION.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the power steering control module connector inserted into the power steering control module until the clamp locks?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 10.
Insert the power steering control module connector into the power steering control module.
10.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the power steering control module connector (B452).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
4) Measure the ignition power supply voltage between the power steering control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B450) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B452) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V?
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 11.
Repair the open circuit of harness or the poor contact of connector between the power steering control module and the battery.
11.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the power steering control module.
3) Measure the resistance in the harness between the power steering control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B452) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ??
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 12.
Repair the open circuit or poor contact of the harness between the power steering control module and chassis ground.
12.CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.
Is there poor contact of power steering control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?
Repair the connector.
Replace the power steering control module. Power Steering Control Module">
2. WITHOUT DTC
Detecting condition:
• Defective combination meter
• Open circuit of harness
Trouble symptom:
• The STEERING warning light will not turn off.
• «No DTC» will be displayed on Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
When the STEERING warning light is OFF and «No DTC» is displayed on Subaru Select Monitor when all DTCs are read, the system is operating properly.
STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system using the Subaru Select Monitor. Basic Diagnostic Procedure">
Is DTC U0131 detected?
Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)">
Subaru Select Monitor > INSPECTION">Go to Step 2.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the STEERING warning light when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON.
Does the STEERING warning light illuminate at ignition switch ON, and turn off two seconds after the engine is started?
Finish the diagnosis.
Replace the combination meter. Combination Meter">
Dtc p0512 starter (switch) request circuit
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)DTC P0512 STARTER (SWITCH) REQUEST CIRCUITDTC detecting condition:Immediately at fault recognitionTrouble symptom:Failure of engine to startCAUTION:After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory M ...
Specification
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL(5MT) > General DescriptionSPECIFICATION1. MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIALModelCrosstrek modelType5-forward speeds and 1-reverse (all stage with synchromesh)Transmission gear ratio1st3.5452nd1.8883rd1.2964th0.9725th0.780Rev.3.333Front reduction gearFinalTy ...
Dtc b2903 vdc data error
AUTO HEADLIGHT BEAM LEVELER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)DTC B2903 VDC DATA ERRORDTC DETECTING CONDITION:Detected when data (vehicle speed signal) from VDC CM is abnormal.TROUBLE SYMPTOM:The auto headlight beam leveler does not operate.NOTE:Perform ...