ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
CAUTION:
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Clear Memory Mode > OPERATION">
, and Inspection Mode Inspection Mode > PROCEDURE">
.
Wiring diagram:
Engine electrical system Power Supply Circuit">

| STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">Go to Step 2.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">Go to Step 3.
2.CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH.
Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E63) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">Go to Step 4.
Repair the power supply circuit.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
4) Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E63) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 M? or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">Go to Step 5.
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — (E63) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 ??
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">Go to Step 6.
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
• Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector
• Poor contact of coupling connector
6.CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH.
Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid RH terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 6 — 12 ??
Repair the poor contact of exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Oil Control Solenoid">
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Detect open or short circuit of the oil control solenoid.
Judge as NG when the current is small even though the duty signal is large.
2. EXECUTION CONDITION
Secondary Parameters | Execution condition |
Battery voltage | ≥ 10.9 V |
Oil control solenoid control duty | ≥ 99.61 % |
3. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE
Always perform the diagnosis continuously.
4. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.
Malfunction Criteria | Threshold Value |
Oil control solenoid control present current | < 0.306 A |
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 2000 ms
Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates as soon as a malfunction occurs.
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Dtc p0014 "b" camshaft position - timing over-advanced or system performance bank 1Component
IGNITION(H4DO) > General DescriptionCOMPONENT(1)Spark plug(2)Ignition coilTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb) T1:8.5 (0.9, 6.3) T2:17.5 (1.8, 12.9) ...
Removal
LUBRICATION(H4DO) > Engine Oil FilterREMOVALCAUTION:If the engine oil is spilt over exhaust pipe or the under cover, wipe it off with cloth to avoid emitting smoke or causing a fire.1. OIL FILTER1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2. Remove the oil filter.NOTE:Clean off water or dust from the oil ...
Disarming the system
Perform either of the following procedures.
Briefly press the disarm button (for less
than 2 seconds) on the access key/remote
transmitter.
Carry the access key and perform
either of the following procedures (models
with "keyless access with push-button
start system").
Grip the front door ...