CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
No lock-up occurs.
CAUTION:
Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system CVT Control System">
STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is a DTC other than DTC P2757 displayed?
Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P2757.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 2.
2.CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST).
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform forced operation of the lock-up duty solenoid. Active Test">
Does the indication of 0 > 50% appear repeatedly during forced operation, and does operating sound emit during indicating 50%?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 8.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 3.
3.CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the transmission connector.
3) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — Transmission body:
Is the resistance approx. 10 — 13.5 ?? (when cold)
Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 4.
4.CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the TCM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1 ??
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 5.
Repair the open circuit of harness.
5.CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1 M? or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 6.
Repair the short circuit of harness.
6.CHECK HARNESS.
CAUTION:
Start work after ATF cools down.
1) Remove the transmission valve cover.
2) Disconnect the control valve body connector.
3) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — (T11) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 ??
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.
Repair the open circuit of harness.
7.CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body.
Connector & terminal
(T11) No. 9 — Control valve body:
Is the resistance 1 M? or more?
Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">
Repair the short circuit of harness.
8.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Check the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">
Is the check result OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 9.
Adjust the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">
9.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.
Check the condition of ATF. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">
Is the check result OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 10.
Check according to the “Corrective action” of ATF (CVTF) “CONDITION CHECK”. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">
10.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start the engine.
3) Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 — 70°C (104 — 158°F).
4) Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to “D” range.
5) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
6) Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
7) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» 0.5 — 1.5 MPa?
Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 11.
Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE">
11.DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDITION.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. Clear Memory Mode">
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Start the engine.
4) Warm up until the ATF temperature exceeds 50°C.
5) Drive the vehicle for one minute or more while keeping such constant speed that «Lock Up Duty Ratio» is 70% or more, and «Front Wheel Speed» is 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, which are displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor.
6) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
7) Start the engine.
8) Perform the procedure in step 5) again.
9) Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P2757 displayed?
Replace the torque converter assembly. Torque Converter Assembly">
Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
• Detect the malfunction of lock-up fluid pressure control solenoid, and hydraulic circuit, or drive circuit characteristics (stuck to low pressure side).
• Judge as NG if the deviation between engine speed and turbine speed is the predetermined value or more, even though the lock-up request has been issued.
2. EXECUTION CONDITION
Secondary Parameters | Execution condition |
12 V battery system voltage | ≥ 10 V |
Engine speed | ≥ 1000 rpm |
Transmission range | Drive |
Commanded duty of torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid | ≥ 95% |
Measured turbine shaft speed | > Table1 rpm |
Engine speed (rpm) | 3700 | 3727 | 3755 | 3782 | 3856 | 4019 | 4213 | 4456 |
Measured turbine shaft speed (rpm) | 0 | 500 | 1000 | 1500 | 2000 | 2500 | 3000 | 3500 |
Engine speed (rpm) | 4786 | 5213 | 5651 | 6101 | 6569 | 7044 | 7520 |
Measured turbine shaft speed (rpm) | 4000 | 4500 | 5000 | 5500 | 6000 | 6500 | 7000 |
3. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.
Malfunction Criteria | Threshold Value |
ABS (Engine speed − Measured turbine shaft speed) | > Table2 rpm |
Engine speed (rpm) | 0 | 500 | 1000 | 1500 | 2000 | 2500 | 3000 | 3500 |
ABS (Engine speed − Measured turbine shaft speed) (rpm) | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
Engine speed (rpm) | 4000 | 4500 | 5000 | 5500 | 6000 | 6500 | 7000 |
ABS (Engine speed − Measured turbine shaft speed) (rpm) | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 10 seconds
Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates when malfunction occurs in 2 continuous driving cycles.
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