CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
• Engine speed increases abruptly, and can not accelerate.
• Excessive slippage is felt.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system CVT Control System">
STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Besides DTC P0776, is any of the DTC P0717, P0966, P0967 or P2747 displayed?
Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0776.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 2.
2.CHECK F&R SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST).
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform forced operation of the F&R solenoid. Active Test">
Does the indication of 0 > 500 mA appear repeatedly during forced operation, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 5.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 3.
3.CHECK F&R SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the transmission connector.
3) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Transmission body:
Is the resistance approx. 4 — 6 ?? (when cold)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 4.
4.CHECK HARNESS.
Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)
Is the check result OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.
Repair the harness.
5.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.
1) Connect the transmission connector.
2) Check the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">
Is the check result OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 6.
Adjust the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">
6.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.
Check the condition of ATF. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">
Is the check result OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.
Check according to the “Corrective action” of ATF (CVTF) “CONDITION CHECK”. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">
7.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Start the engine.
2) Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 — 70°C (104 — 158°F).
3) Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to “D” range.
4) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
5) Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
6) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» 0.5 — 1.5 MPa?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 8.
Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE">
8.STALL TEST.
Perform the stall test. Stall Test">
Is the result of the stall test OK?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 9.
Replace the transmission assembly if the stall speed is higher than the standard value of the stall test. Automatic Transmission Assembly">
9.DRIVING CHECK BY INSPECTION MODE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Perform a drive check based on the “Inspection Mode”. Inspection Mode">
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P0776 displayed?
Replace the transmission assembly. Automatic Transmission Assembly">
Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
• Detect the malfunction of transmission forward/reverse clutch pressure solenoid and hydraulic circuit characteristics (stuck to low pressure side).
• Judge as NG if the value calculated by “turbine speed − primary pulley speed” becomes the predetermined value or more, even though the forward/reverse clutch is engaged.
2. EXECUTION CONDITION
Secondary parameters | Execution condition |
Diagnosis 1 | |
12 V battery system voltage | ≥ 10 V |
Transmission range | Drive |
Measured turbine shaft speed | ≥ 100 rpm |
Measured primary pulley shaft speed | ≥ 100 rpm |
Commanded forward & reverse clutch pressure control solenoid current | < 0.9 A |
Engine speed | ≥ 400 rpm |
Diagnosis 2 | |
12 V battery system voltage | ≥ 10 V |
Transmission range | Drive |
Commanded forward & reverse clutch pressure control solenoid current | < 0.9 A |
Accelerator pedal position (from ECM) | > 6% |
Engine speed | ≥ 400 rpm |
3. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.
Malfunction Criteria | Threshold Value |
Diagnosis 1 | |
ABS (Measured turbine shaft speed − Measured primary pulley shaft speed) | > Table 1 rpm |
Diagnosis 2 | |
Measured turbine shaft speed | > 2000 rpm |
Vehicle speed (MPH) | 0 | 13 | 25 | 38 | 50 | 63 | 75 |
ABS (Measured turbine shaft speed − Measured primary pulley shaft speed) (rpm) | 150 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Vehicle speed (MPH) | 88 | 100 | 113 | 125 | 138 | 150 | 159 |
ABS (Measured turbine shaft speed − Measured primary pulley shaft speed) (rpm) | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 5 seconds
Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates when malfunction occurs in 2 continuous driving cycles.
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