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Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual: Dtc p0340 camshaft position sensor "a" circuit bank 1 or single sensor

Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual / Engine (diagnostics)(h4do) / Diagnostic procedure with diagnostic trouble code (dtc) / Dtc p0340 camshaft position sensor "a" circuit bank 1 or single sensor

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Engine stall

Failure of engine to start

CAUTION:

After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Clear Memory Mode > OPERATION">, and Inspection Mode Inspection Mode > PROCEDURE">.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

Engine electrical system Engine Electrical System">

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

4) Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR">Go to Step 2.

Repair the harness and connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between main relay connector and camshaft position sensor connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.

3) Measure the resistance between ECM connector and camshaft position sensor connector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 26 — (E36) No. 2:

(B136) No. 34 — (E36) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 ??

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR">Go to Step 3.

Repair the harness and connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and camshaft position sensor connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 M? or more?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR">Go to Step 4.

Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and camshaft position sensor connector.

4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Measure the voltage between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E36) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and camshaft position sensor connector.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR">Go to Step 5.

5.CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR">Go to Step 6.

Tighten the camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.

6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

Check the waveform of the camshaft position sensor. Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal">

Is there any abnormality in waveform?

Replace the camshaft position sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor">

Repair the following item.

Poor contact of ECM connector

Poor contact of camshaft position sensor connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS

Detect the open or short circuit of the camshaft position sensor.

When there is no camshaft position signal input continuously, judge as NG.

2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

(A)

Camshaft signal (RH)

(B)

Camshaft signal (LH)

(C)

Crankshaft signal

(D)

Camshaft position signal: When normal, there will be 3 camshaft position signals for every 2 crankshaft revolutions.

3. EXECUTION CONDITION

Diagnosis 1

Secondary Parameters

Execution condition

Battery voltage

≥ 8 V

Diagnosis 2

Secondary Parameters

Execution condition

Battery voltage

≥ 8 V

Elapsed time after starting the engine

≥ 200 ms

4. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE

Always perform the diagnosis continuously.

5. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD

Diagnosis 1

Judge as NG when no input of camshaft position sensor signal in TDC remains for 10 time(s).

Judgment Value

Malfunction Criteria

Threshold Value

Number of intake camshaft position sensor pulses during cranking

= 0

Time Needed for Diagnosis: TDC ? 10 time(s)

Diagnosis 2

If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.

Judgment Value

Malfunction Criteria

Threshold Value

Number of intake camshaft position sensor pulses during 0.5 crankshaft rev.

= 0

Time Needed for Diagnosis: 3000 ms

Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates as soon as a malfunction occurs.

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